List of Most Populous Cities In United States

Rate this post

List of Most Populous Cities In United States

List of Most Populous Cities In United States: The cities in the United States are listed in plain text, going from most populous to least populous. The last update to these population figures was made on October 26, 2020. As a result, kindly note that although we will make every effort to maintain the list current and correct,

you may always check the census website. This is simply in case you are retrieving this information far beyond that date. The demographic figures for this part will be removed for your convenience (you may paste them into an excel spreadsheet or any other tool you choose to use).

Most Populous Cities In United States

List of Most Populous Cities In United States: If you want tabular data, we will provide the population numbers in that format in the next section. If you are unable to locate the list or format you are looking for please do not hesitate to contact us, we have many more such information. Don’t forget to visit us regularly for important information related to US.

List of Cities In United States

List of Most Populous Cities In United States

The top 457 American cities as of the most recent date the data was available are shown below. Longview, Texas, marks the conclusion of this list, which starts with New York City—not the state. List of Most Populous Cities In United States.

New York
Los Angeles
Chicago
Miami
Dallas
Philadelphia
Houston
Washington
Atlanta
Boston
Phoenix
Seattle
San Francisco
Detroit
San Diego
Minneapolis
Richmond
New Orleans
Raleigh
Louisville
Oklahoma City
Bridgeport
Buffalo
Hartford
Fort Worth
Tucson
El Paso
Honolulu
Omaha
McAllen
Albuquerque
Birmingham
Dayton
Rochester
Sarasota
Fresno
Allentown
Tulsa
Concord
Cape Coral
Springfield
Colorado Springs
Charleston
Grand Rapids
Mission Viejo
Albany
Knoxville
Baton Rouge
Bakersfield
Ogden
New Haven
Columbia
Akron
Provo
Worcester
Mesa
Palm Bay
Toledo
Tampa
Denver
Brooklyn
Queens
Baltimore
Riverside
St. Louis
Las Vegas
Portland
San Antonio
Sacramento
San Jose
Orlando
Cleveland
Pittsburgh
Cincinnati
Manhattan
Austin
Kansas City
Indianapolis
Columbus
Virginia Beach
Charlotte
Bronx
Milwaukee
Providence
Jacksonville
Salt Lake City
Nashville
Memphis
Brookhaven
Murrieta
Wichita
Des Moines
Staten Island
Long Beach
Greenville
Little Rock
Harrisburg
Denton
Madison
Reno
Port St. Lucie
Oakland
Winston-Salem
Indio
Durham
Syracuse
Chattanooga
Lancaster
Spokane
Palm Coast
Arlington
Bonita Springs
Poughkeepsie
Santa Ana
Fort Wayne
Ann Arbor
Fayetteville
Santa Rosa
Lansing
Mobile
Lexington
Huntsville
Santa Clarita
Asheville
St. Paul
Fort Collins
Antioch
Henderson
Oyster Bay
Trenton
Lakeland
Shreveport
Davenport
Springfield
Plano
Rockford
Newark
Lincoln
Round Lake Beach
South Bend
Savannah
Irvine
Canton
Jersey City
Chula Vista
Eugene
Reading
Lafayette
St. Petersburg
Lubbock
Stockton
Oxnard
Augusta
Scranton
Boise
Modesto
Kissimmee
Youngstown
Aurora
Anaheim
Lancaster
Victorville
Pensacola
Fayetteville
Corpus Christi
Jackson
Greensboro
Flint
Islip
Peoria
Myrtle Beach
Laredo
Salem
Columbus
Montgomery
Chandler
Anchorage
Tallahassee
Concord
Scottsdale
Killeen
Glendale
Wilmington
Winter Haven
Norfolk
North Las Vegas
Gilbert
Atlantic City
Barnstable Town
Chesapeake
Irving
Hialeah
Garland
McKinney
Fremont
Visalia
York
Kennewick
Evansville
College Station
Moreno Valley
Amarillo
Portland
Fargo
Santa Barbara
Huntington
Norwich
Glendale
Yonkers
Huntington Beach
Aurora
Gainesville
Olympia
North Port
Spring Valley
Huntington
Deltona
Sunrise Manor
Grand Prairie
Salinas
Waterbury
Overland Park
Waco
Erie
Cedar Rapids
Hagerstown
Tempe
Spartanburg
Clarksville
Gastonia
Lorain
Sioux Falls
Paradise
Nashua
North Hempstead
Arlington
Brownsville
Appleton
Gulfport
Thousand Oaks
Avondale
San Bernardino
Bremerton
Roanoke
Hickory
Kalamazoo
Tacoma
Fontana
Green Bay
Fort Lauderdale
Newport News
High Point
Santa Cruz
Rancho Cucamonga
Frisco
Danbury
Hemet
Oceanside
Ontario
Vancouver
Garden Grove
Nampa
Vallejo
Elk Grove
Pembroke Pines
Medford
Peoria
Corona
Murfreesboro
Marysville
Cary
Fredericksburg
Ocala
Manchester
Hayward
Muskegon
Alexandria
Springfield
Lafayette
Port Arthur
Palmdale
Champaign
Joliet
Leesburg
Elkhart
Odessa
Naperville
Fairfield
Torrance
Panama City
Metairie
Bellevue
Midland
Merced
Mesquite
Houma
Charleston
Pasadena
Pueblo
Tyler
Orange
Fullerton
Miramar
Santa Maria
Athens
Columbia
Yuma
Olathe
Thornton
Harlingen
Grand Junction
West Valley City
Carrollton
Roseville
Warren
Bloomington
Hampton
Ramapo
Surprise
Las Cruces
Greeley
Yakima
Gainesville
Enterprise
Frederick
Lakewood
Tuscaloosa
Sunnyvale
Lake Charles
Hollywood
Pasadena
Pomona
Kansas City
Macon
Escondido
Binghamton
Warner Robins
New Bedford
Topeka
Beaumont
Paterson
Coral Springs
Sterling Heights
Mauldin
Racine
Stamford
Elizabeth
Kent
Greenville
Simi Valley
Burlington
Santa Clara
Johnson City
Boulder
Bellingham
Fort Smith
Amherst
Lynchburg
Kenosha
East Los Angeles
South Lyon
Round Rock
Berkeley
Billings
Redding
Yuba City
Duluth
Pearland
Leominster
Saginaw
Norman
Abilene
Bloomington
Texas City
Temecula
Utica
St. Cloud
St. George
West Jordan
Costa Mesa
Miami Gardens
Cambridge
Brandon
Downey
Coeur d’Alene
Westminster
Elgin
El Centro
Waterloo
Lowell
Gresham
North Charleston
San Buenaventura
Inglewood
Pompano Beach
Centennial
West Palm Beach
Everett
Santa Fe
Richmond
Clovis
Iowa City
Arvada
Seaside
Kingsport
Smithtown
Independence
Lehigh Acres
Richardson
Rochester
Gilroy
El Monte
Rock Hill
Clearwater
Monroe
Dover
Carlsbad
The Woodlands
Pottstown
Jacksonville
Broken Arrow
Burlington
West Covina
Turlock
Daly City
Eau Claire
Hillsboro
Sandy Springs
Sioux City
Chico
Norwalk
Salisbury
Jurupa Valley
Lewisville
Highlands Ranch
Renton
Sparks
Holland
Vacaville
Logan
Allen
Longview
Davie
League City
Burbank
San Mateo
Spring Hill
El Cajon
Rialto
Bend
Columbia
Edison
Charlottesville
La Crosse
Temple
Woodbridge
Vista

List of Populous Cities In USA

The largest American cities are shown in tabular form below; however, we have included population figures and filtered the list to only include the top 100 cities. The list is still clean text. Because of this,

List of Most Populous Cities In United States: This ranking will also start with New York and finish with Reno, Nevada, which ranks 433,27, just ahead of Port St. Lucie (432,589). As always, feel free to use this list for any commercial or instructional purpose without obtaining permission from us or anybody else.

CityPopulation
New York19354922
Los Angeles12815475
Miami6381966
Chicago8675982
Philadelphia5637884
Dallas5733259
Houston5446468
Washington5289420
Atlanta5228750
Boston4637537
Phoenix4081849
Seattle3643765
San Francisco3603761
Detroit3522206
San Diego3210314
Minneapolis2926757
Tampa2804240
Denver2787266
Brooklyn2629150
Queens2333054
Baltimore2170504
Riverside2084749
St. Louis2078283
Las Vegas2073045
Portland2052796
San Antonio2002530
Sacramento1854698
San Jose1821899
Orlando1776841
Manhattan1643734
Austin1638716
Bronx1455720
Nashville1076645
Cleveland1730363
Pittsburgh1715297
Cincinnati1648254
Kansas City1615621
Indianapolis1564699
Columbus1528314
Virginia Beach1480383
Charlotte1467362
Milwaukee1377808
Providence1206642
Jacksonville1156291
Salt Lake City1098400
Bridgeport938406
Buffalo926261
Memphis1068873
New Orleans1029123
Raleigh1018336
Louisville1011696
Oklahoma City955998
Hartford914751
Fort Worth874168
Tucson868391
El Paso845674
Honolulu833671
Omaha827786
McAllen800904
Sarasota706245
Albuquerque758523
Birmingham744189
Dayton718169
Rochester711998
Fresno698021
Allentown682899
Tulsa672054
Ogden573632
New Haven568144
Albany597270
Springfield628076
Concord654770
Cape Coral630134
Colorado Springs623946
Charleston616085
Grand Rapids602694
Mission Viejo600474
Knoxville585249
Baton Rouge583613
Bakersfield574362
Columbia566166
Akron565920
Provo503695
Worcester498997
Mesa496401
Wichita483057
Des Moines481222
Palm Bay489912
Toledo488672
Brookhaven487731
Murrieta483681
Staten Island476015
Long Beach469450
Greenville467894
Little Rock442699
Harrisburg441580
Madison439553
Denton440146
Reno433271

List of Most Populous Cities In United States

List of Most Populous Cities In United States: Here is a list of the most populous cities in the United States. From here you can determine the population for various jobs. But this can be variable.

So we tried to give here according to our latest update. You can find out from here. Don’t forget to visit our website regularly to get more important information like this.